Nassau County  »  11598  »  Crawford Rd  »  940 Crawford Rd

940 Crawford Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

940 Crawford Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

940 Crawford Road, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 41-31-263

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere

Sale date 03/05/2019
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,925

Lot & Building Information for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere

Building sqft 2,337
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1903
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere, NY 11598?

940 Crawford Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1903 and has a total of 2,337 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $604, the tax amount paid for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $19,925.

When was 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

940 Crawford Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 03/05/2019 for $820,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2019 $820,000
09/26/2015 $598,000
08/12/2015 $407,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/22/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/25/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/05/2019 - D
03/25/2019 - R
Deed
03/05/2019 - D
03/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/26/2015 - D
11/13/2015 - R
Deed
08/12/2015 - D
08/18/2015 - R
Deed
08/31/1999 - D
09/24/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,926
Tax class
Market value $604,000
Assessed value $604
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $630,000 $630 3209.608 $20,221 -12.53%
2024 $651,326 $652 3545.513 $23,117 -7.19%
2023 $652,000 $652 3820.18 $24,908 -8.72%
2022 $623,000 $623 4379.743 $27,286 -8.98%
2021 $588,000 $588 5098.475 $29,979 +141.14%

Permits for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 940 Crawford Road, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.32