Nassau County  »  11598  »  Woodmere Blvd  »  55 Woodmere Blvd

55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Woodsburgh
Parcel ID 41-38-720

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere

Sale date 03/15/2021
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $63,658

Lot & Building Information for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere

Building sqft 9,495
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.18
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1939
Stories 1.7
Style Mansion, Estate
Rooms 18
Bathrooms 11
Half bathrooms 3
Attic Partial
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598?

55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1939 and has a total of 9,495 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,140, the tax amount paid for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $65,118.

When was 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 03/15/2021 for $5,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2021 $5,000,000

Title Documents for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/15/2021 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $65,119
Current property tax $63,658
Tax class
Market value $2,140,000
Assessed value $2,140
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,140,000 $2,140 3042.934 $65,119 -11.29%
2025 $2,480,000 $2,480 2959.837 $73,404 -14.91%
2024 $2,617,000 $2,617 3296.43 $86,268 -7.55%
2023 $2,617,000 $2,617 3565.632 $93,313 -12.58%
2022 $2,617,000 $2,617 4078.644 $106,738 -14.19%

Permits for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Woodmere Boulevard, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.43
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.43
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.64
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.64
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.43
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.64
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.65
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.85
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.98