Nassau County  »  11598  »  Wood Ln  »  84 Wood Ln

84 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

84 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Woodsburgh
Parcel ID 41-40-580

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere

Sale date 07/16/2009
Sale price $920,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $30,429

Lot & Building Information for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere

Building sqft 3,528
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.393
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1883
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598?

84 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1883 and has a total of 3,528 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,000, the tax amount paid for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $30,429.

When was 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

84 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 07/16/2009 for $920,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2009 $920,000
08/17/1993 $395,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/03/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/19/2020 - D
03/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
12/12/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/16/2018 - D
12/03/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/16/2009 - D
07/30/2009 - R
Deed
03/04/1996 - D
04/29/1996 - R
Deed
08/17/1993 - D
09/24/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $30,429
Tax class
Market value $1,000,000
Assessed value $1,000
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,000,000 $1,000 3042.934 $30,429 -0.67%
2025 $1,035,000 $1,035 2959.837 $30,634 -10.21%
2024 $1,035,000 $1,035 3296.43 $34,118 -9.90%
2023 $1,062,000 $1,062 3565.632 $37,867 -10.30%
2022 $1,035,000 $1,035 4078.644 $42,214 -14.35%

Permits for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 Wood Lane, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.55
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.55
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.59
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.75
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.55
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.59
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 0.75
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.80
Kulanu Academy NR Private 50 0.96