Nassau County  »  11598  »  Hewlett Neck Rd  »  197 Hewlett Neck Rd

197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hewlett Neck
Parcel ID 41-53-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere

Sale date 02/04/2021
Sale price $1,315,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $37,384

Lot & Building Information for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere

Building sqft 4,602
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.98
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere, NY 11598?

197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1926 and has a total of 4,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,187, the tax amount paid for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $37,384.

When was 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 02/04/2021 for $1,315,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2021 $1,315,000

Title Documents for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/16/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/02/2025 - D
01/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
11/18/2022 - D
12/19/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
02/04/2021 - D
02/11/2021 - R
Deed
02/04/2021 - D
02/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/11/2017 - D
05/19/2017 - R
Deed
03/22/2017 - D
03/30/2017 - R
Deed
01/23/2014 - D
02/24/2014 - R
Deed
01/23/2014 - D
02/24/2014 - R
Deed
01/23/2014 - D
02/24/2014 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $37,385
Current property tax $37,385
Tax class
Market value $1,187,000
Assessed value $1,187
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,187,000 $1,187 3149.495 $37,385 +9.53%
2025 $1,115,000 $1,115 3061.01 $34,130 -4.69%
2024 $1,376,000 $1,052 3403.974 $35,810 -17.57%
2023 $1,184,000 $1,184 3669.3 $43,445 -24.90%
2022 $1,376,000 $1,376 4203.956 $57,846 -18.48%

Permits for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.81
Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.81
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 1.08
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 1.08
Franklin Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K-1 422 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.81
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 1.08
St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 1.20
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 1.25
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 1.30

Nearest high schools

Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 0.79
Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 0.79
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 0.89
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 0.98
Lawrence Woodmere Academy NR Private PK-12 237 1.08

Neighbors for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere

Here are the neighbors for 197 Hewlett Neck Road, Woodmere.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
187 Hewlett Neck Rd, Woodmere 5,529 09/13/2024
936 Madison St, Woodmere 3,047 02/17/2026 $2,000,000
925 Monroe Ln, Woodmere 6,316 12/10/2009 $525,000
936 Monroe Ln, Woodmere 11,734 09/18/2017 $2,991,200
925 Smith Ln, Woodmere 2,679 08/08/1997 $595,000
944 Monroe Ln, Woodmere 4,889
136 Harold Rd, Woodmere 2,917
205 Hewlett Neck Rd, Woodmere 6,172 07/30/2018 $950,000
163 Hewlett Neck Rd, Woodmere 4,817
945 Smith Ln, Woodmere 4,764 10/20/2008 $1,125,000
140 Harold Rd, Woodmere 2,889 10/02/1998 $455,000
100 Hewlett Neck Rd, Woodmere 3,096
930 Madison St, Woodmere 3,218 01/26/2016 $910,000
215 Adams Ln, Woodmere 4,312 12/11/2017 $1,375,000
123 Ocean Ave, Woodmere 3,820 08/18/2021 $1,800,000
939 Monroe St, Woodmere 3,499 07/25/2006 $1,300,000
225 Hewlett Neck Rd, Woodmere 3,428 12/13/2021
1 Madison St, Hewlett 4,439 10/16/2018 $889,350
108 Hewlett Neck Rd, Woodmere 2,538 09/13/2022 $1,350,000
122 Hewlett Neck Rd, Woodmere 5,840 02/10/2017 $1,250,000