8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information
8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence |
| Zip code | 11559 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 40-9-154 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence
| Building sqft | 1,451 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.184 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1935 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Bungalow,Cottage |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Lawrence UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence
8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,451 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $349, the tax amount paid for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $5,997.
When was 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold?8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 10/13/2021.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $5,998 |
| Current property tax | $5,877 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $349,000 |
| Assessed value | $349 |
Assessment History for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $349,000 | $349 | 1700.163 | $5,934 | -8.89% |
| 2024 | $349,050 | $349 | 1865.987 | $6,512 | -6.68% |
| 2023 | $349,000 | $349 | 1999.541 | $6,978 | -14.52% |
| 2022 | $349,000 | $349 | 2339.061 | $8,163 | -13.40% |
| 2021 | $342,000 | $342 | 2756.341 | $9,427 | +28.24% |
Permits for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kulanu Academy | NR | Private | 50 | 1.07 | |
| Shulamith School for Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 607 | 1.13 |
| Shulamith School for Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 607 | 1.13 |
| P.S. 195 William Haberle | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 344 | 1.16 |
| P.S. 195 William Haberle | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 344 | 1.16 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kulanu Academy | NR | Private | 50 | 1.07 | |
| Shulamith School for Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 607 | 1.13 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island | NR | Private | PK-8 | 477 | 1.19 |
| Success Academy Rosedale | 9 | Charter | K-7 | 1,007 | 1.30 |
| Bible Baptist Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.32 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Senior High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 770 | 0.60 |
| Drs Yeshiva High School For Boys | NR | Private | 9-12 | 335 | 0.96 |
| Kulanu Academy | NR | Private | 50 | 1.07 | |
| Shulamith School for Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 607 | 1.13 |
| Martin De Porres High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 195 | 1.30 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence
Here are the neighbors for 8 Meyer Avenue, Lawrence.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 41 West St, Lawrence | 4,745 | ||
| 1 East Ave, Lawrence | 1,654 | 05/26/2016 | $166,000 |
| 9 East Ave, Lawrence | 2,094 | 01/28/1999 | $230,000 |
| 9 Buena Vista Ave, Lawrence | 1,720 | 07/03/2024 | |
| 15 Buena Vista Ave, Lawrence | 1,512 | 07/18/2019 | $370,000 |
| 11 Buena Vista Ave, Lawrence | 1,512 | 08/30/2019 | $480,000 |
| 27 Park Ave, Lawrence | 1,512 | 01/24/1997 | $150,500 |
| 2 Park Ave, Lawrence | 990 | 03/09/2017 | |
| 15 East Ave, Lawrence | 2,505 | ||
| 25 Park Ave, Lawrence | 1,566 | 06/23/1994 | $145,000 |
| 23 Park Ave, Lawrence | 1,512 | 01/05/2024 | |
| 11 East Ave, Lawrence | 1,950 | 08/17/2018 | $400,000 |
| 7 East Ave, Lawrence | 1,508 | 07/01/2020 | $168,672 |
| 4 Meyer Ave, Lawrence | 2,467 | ||
| 15 Lawrence Ln, Lawrence | 1,472 | ||
| 12 Meyer Ave, Lawrence | 04/30/2020 | $340,000 | |
| 19 East Ave, Lawrence | 1,267 | 12/03/1999 | $180,000 |
| 43 West Ave, Lawrence | 1,592 | 10/30/2006 | |
| 16 Lawrence Ln, Lawrence | 1,957 | 04/11/2009 | |
| 17 East Ave, Lawrence | 1,495 |