Nassau County  »  11559  »  Burnside Ave  »  689 Burnside Ave

689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-11-129

Sales & Tax Overview for 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

Sale date 04/19/2021
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,684

Lot & Building Information for 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

Building sqft 7,900
Building class Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.543
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
7,900 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1973 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 2,400 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
01-01 5,500 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

How many sq. ft. does 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34) located at 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 has a total of 7,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $265.

What is the year built & the current market value of 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559?

689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $776,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2021 $2,100,000
02/25/2021 $2,100,000
02/04/2020 $1,900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/19/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/19/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/19/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/25/2021 - D
04/19/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/25/2021 - D
04/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
02/13/2020 - D
07/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/13/2020 - D
07/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/04/2020 - D
07/01/2020 - R
Deed
09/01/2009 - D
09/04/2009 - R
Deed
06/15/2009 - D
06/26/2009 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $32,685
Tax class
Market value $776,500
Assessed value $7,765
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $776,500 $7,765 422.246 $32,766 +2.87%
2024 $776,530 $7,765 414.155 $31,853 -8.41%
2023 $776,500 $7,765 456.201 $34,776 -7.57%
2022 $776,500 $7,765 484.55 $37,625 -8.15%
2021 $774,200 $7,742 529.103 $40,963 -8.77%

Permits for 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,130
Median age 33
Average household income $257,910
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 2,630
Owner occupied units 75.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,259,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,008,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 689 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation