Nassau County  »  11096  »  Burnside Ave  »  553 Burnside Ave

553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-15-96

Sales & Tax Overview for 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Sale date 03/14/2025
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $43,960

Lot & Building Information for 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Building sqft 11,880
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Acreage 0.499
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
11,880 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C 1955 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,970 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf Central
01-01 1,575 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf Central
01-01 4,570 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf Central
01-01 2,765 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

• • Improvements for 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

How many sq. ft. does 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 11,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $168.

What is the year built & the current market value of 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096?

553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,064,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2025 $2,000,000
03/21/2002 $1,100,000
06/23/1999 $950,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/14/2025 - D
03/21/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/14/2025 - D
03/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
03/21/2002 - D
04/05/2002 - R
Deed
06/23/1999 - D
07/25/2001 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $47,888
Current property tax $43,961
Market value $1,064,500
Assessed value $10,645
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,064,500 $10,645 449.862 $47,888 +5.13%
2025 $1,064,500 $10,645 450.637 $45,550 +12.06%
2024 $1,064,420 $9,191 442.245 $40,647 -9.89%
2023 $1,064,500 $10,645 486.576 $45,106 -16.77%
2022 $1,064,500 $10,645 509.109 $54,195 -7.94%

Permits for 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 553 Burnside Avenue, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.25