Nassau County  »  11559  »  Burnside Ave  »  269-271 Burnside Ave

269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-21-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

Sale date 04/11/2022
Sale price $1,560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,004

Lot & Building Information for 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

Building sqft 8,596
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.435
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1981
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
8,596 Retail multi occup C 1981 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 3,960 Support area
01-01 4,636 Retail store Central
01-01 3,960 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

How many sq. ft. does 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 has a total of 8,596 square feet and a current price per square foot of $181.

What is the year built & the current market value of 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559?

269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,545,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2022 $1,560,000

Title Documents for 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/04/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/04/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/20/2025 - D
04/04/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
04/11/2022 - D
06/08/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
04/11/2022 - D
07/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $65,054
Current property tax $54,004
Tax class
Market value $1,545,500
Assessed value $15,455
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,545,500 $15,455 420.922 $65,054 +26.55%
2025 $1,217,400 $12,174 422.246 $51,404 -16.59%
2024 $1,545,490 $15,455 414.155 $61,626 -5.63%
2023 $1,545,500 $15,455 456.201 $65,305 -12.80%
2022 $1,545,500 $15,455 484.55 $74,887 -8.15%

Permits for 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,878
Median age 34.1
Average household income $248,606
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 2,636
Owner occupied units 76.1%
Average number of people per household 3.35
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,509,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,138,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 269-271 Burnside Avenue, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)