Nassau County  »  11096  »  Burnside Ave  »  700-706 Burnside Ave

700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-24-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Sale date 05/02/2012
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,794

Lot & Building Information for 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Building sqft 9,524
Building class Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.347
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
9,524 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1946 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,488 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
01-01 2,516 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
01-01 1,760 Whse office 0 - 10,000 Central
02-02 1,760 Whse office 0 - 10,000 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

• • Improvements for 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

How many sq. ft. does 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34) located at 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 9,524 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096?

700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $729,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2012 $875,000
08/01/2001 $90,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/23/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/23/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/29/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/07/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/18/2018 - D
02/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/02/2012 - D
05/14/2012 - R
Deed
09/24/2001 - D
10/12/2001 - R
Deed
08/01/2001 - D
08/16/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $32,795
Tax class
Market value $729,000
Assessed value $7,290
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $729,000 $7,290 449.862 $32,795 -0.17%
2025 $729,000 $7,290 450.637 $32,851 +1.90%
2024 $728,930 $7,290 442.245 $32,240 -9.11%
2023 $729,000 $7,290 486.576 $35,471 -4.43%
2022 $729,000 $7,290 509.109 $37,114 +13.61%

Permits for 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,428
Median age 32.5
Average household income $132,336
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,644
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 3.94
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700-706 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)