Nassau County  »  11096  »  Burnside Ave  »  670 Burnside Ave

670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-27-125

Sales & Tax Overview for 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Sale date 09/17/2013
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,976

Lot & Building Information for 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Auto Sales, Used Car Lot (431.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.512
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2003
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,400 Auto dealer/f-sevice B 2003 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,400 Auto showroom/office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

• • Improvements for 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

How many sq. ft. does 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Sales, Used Car Lot (431.24) located at 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 2,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $583.

What is the year built & the current market value of 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096?

670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $877,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2013 $1,400,000
06/26/2013 $1,400,000
01/19/2012 $1,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/17/2013 - D
03/27/2014 - R
Deed
06/26/2013 - D
07/12/2013 - R
Deed
01/19/2012 - D
02/08/2012 - R
Deed
07/14/2009 - D
09/29/2009 - R
Deed
03/14/2006 - D
04/06/2006 - R
Deed agreement
03/14/2006 - D
03/28/2006 - R
Deed
02/01/2002 - D
05/02/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $39,493
Current property tax $34,977
Tax class
Market value $877,900
Assessed value $8,779
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $877,900 $8,779 449.862 $39,493 +16.48%
2025 $752,400 $7,524 450.637 $33,906 -7.05%
2024 $877,900 $8,248 442.245 $36,476 -9.09%
2023 $877,900 $8,779 486.576 $40,123 -10.23%
2022 $877,900 $8,779 509.109 $44,695 -25.78%

Permits for 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,428
Median age 32.5
Average household income $132,336
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,644
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 3.94
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $596,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 670 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation