Nassau County  »  11559  »  Spring St  »  255 Spring St

255 Spring Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

255 Spring Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Spring Street, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Spring Street, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-33-102

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence

Sale date 11/10/2025
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,880

Lot & Building Information for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence

Building sqft 2,495
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Spring Street, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence, NY 11559?

255 Spring Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,495 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 255 Spring Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $589, the tax amount paid for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $9,880.

When was 255 Spring Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

255 Spring Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 11/10/2025 for $1,550,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2025 $1,550,000
02/25/2025 $1,325,000
11/15/2011 $380,516
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/10/2025 - D
11/24/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
03/19/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/04/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/25/2025 - D
02/28/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
01/31/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/15/2019 - D
12/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/23/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/26/2019 - D
09/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/08/2014 - D
10/14/2014 - R
Deed
10/08/2014 - D
10/14/2014 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,881
Tax class
Market value $589,000
Assessed value $589
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $597,000 $597 1660.399 $9,913 -6.71%
2024 $611,000 $583 1822.652 $10,626 -11.99%
2023 $617,000 $617 1956.755 $12,073 -12.54%
2022 $611,000 $611 2259.183 $13,804 -14.38%
2021 $605,000 $605 2664.892 $16,123 +71.20%

Permits for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Spring Street, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.43