Nassau County  »  11559  »  Bernard St  »  6 Bernard St

6 Bernard Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

6 Bernard Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Bernard Street, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-34-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence

Sale date 03/19/1999
Sale price $199,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,931

Lot & Building Information for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence

Building sqft 1,724
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.128
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence, NY 11559?

6 Bernard Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,724 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499, the tax amount paid for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $8,371.

When was 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold?

6 Bernard Street, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 09/19/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/1999 $199,000
05/24/1995 $188,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/16/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/19/2003 - D
12/15/2003 - R
Deed
03/19/1999 - D
04/07/1999 - R
Deed
05/24/1995 - D
06/14/1995 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,371
Current property tax $7,931
Tax class
Market value $499,000
Assessed value $499
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $499,000 $499 1677.563 $8,371 -3.42%
2025 $522,000 $522 1660.399 $8,667 -10.45%
2024 $531,000 $531 1822.652 $9,678 -6.85%
2023 $531,000 $531 1956.755 $10,390 -13.39%
2022 $531,000 $531 2259.183 $11,996 -18.45%

Permits for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Bernard Street, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.39