Nassau County  »  11096  »  Norton St  »  16 Norton St

16 Norton Street, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

16 Norton Street, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Norton Street, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Norton Street, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-36-117

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Norton Street, Inwood

Sale date 12/04/2019
Sale price $430,000
Tax class
Current property tax $10,380

Lot & Building Information for 16 Norton Street, Inwood

Building sqft 2,640
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 16 Norton Street, Inwood

• • Improvements for 16 Norton Street, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Norton Street, Inwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Norton Street, Inwood, NY 11096?

16 Norton Street, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Norton Street, Inwood, NY 11096 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $620, the tax amount paid for 16 Norton Street, Inwood, NY 11096 is $10,380.

When was 16 Norton Street, Inwood, NY 11096 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Norton Street, Inwood, NY 11096 was last sold in 12/04/2019 for $430,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Norton Street, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Norton Street, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2019 $430,000
06/12/1997 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Norton Street, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Norton Street, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/04/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/10/2006 - D
07/20/2006 - R
Deed
04/10/2006 - D
07/20/2006 - R
Deed
06/12/1997 - D
06/24/1997 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Norton Street, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Norton Street, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,381
Tax class
Market value $620,000
Assessed value $620
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 16 Norton Street, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Norton Street, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $620,000 $620 1655.43 $10,264 -9.03%
2024 $620,533 $620 1819.761 $11,283 -6.87%
2023 $620,000 $620 1953.953 $12,115 -13.06%
2022 $620,000 $620 2247.532 $13,935 -13.64%
2021 $608,000 $608 2653.738 $16,135 +28.40%

Permits for 16 Norton Street, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Norton Street, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Norton Street, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Norton Street, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Early Childhood Center at #4 School NR Public K 145 0.34
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.49
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.49
Lawrence Primary School at #2 School 5 Public K-3 465 0.56
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.49
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 0.55
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.57
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.57
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.57

Nearest high schools

Mesivta Ateres Yaakov NR Private 9-12 208 0.55
Hebrew Academy Long Beach High School Boys NR Private 9-12 0 0.55
Rambam Mesivta-Maimonides High School NR Private 9-12 178 0.61
Machon Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.61

Neighbors for 16 Norton Street, Inwood

Here are the neighbors for 16 Norton Street, Inwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
199 Lawrence Ave, Inwood 2,003 04/20/2007
20 Norton St, Inwood 1,924 01/17/2011 $89,000
203 Lawrence Ave, Inwood 1,758 12/08/2008 $350,000
21 Norton St, Inwood 1,013 11/30/2006 $370,000
219 Lawrence Ave, Inwood 1,552 02/28/2000 $140,000
15 Loretta St, Inwood 1,777
23 Norton St, Inwood 1,491
21 Loretta St, Inwood 1,254 06/01/1998 $132,000
35 Loretta St, Inwood 1,800 11/12/2025
213 Lawrence Ave, Inwood 1,730 05/08/2002 $310,000
167 Lawrence Ave, Inwood 3,174 04/30/2018 $656,250
29 Loretta St, Inwood 2,439
25 Loretta St, Inwood 2,061 11/19/2003 $300,000
32 Norton St, Inwood 2,004 11/16/2023 $875,000
64 W End Ave, Inwood 2,193 12/23/2005 $400,000
70 WST End St, Inwood 1,950 08/06/2025 $945,000
30 Norton St, Inwood 2,352 03/10/2025 $735,000
195 Lawrence Ave, Inwood 1,900 11/26/2013 $550,000
27 Norton St, Inwood 1,896 09/13/2006
24 Norton St, Inwood 2,428