Nassau County  »  11096  »  Burnside Ave  »  600 Burnside Ave

600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-45-492

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Sale date 03/03/2004
Sale price $2,362,592
Arm's length
Current property tax $235,444

Lot & Building Information for 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Building sqft 22,710
Building class Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.099
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1998
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
22,710 Auto dealer/f-sevice C 1998 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 7,310 Auto parts/service Central
01-01 15,400 Auto showroom/office Central
M1-M1 270 Support area Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

• • Improvements for 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

How many sq. ft. does 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14) located at 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 22,710 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096?

600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,233,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2004 $2,362,592
05/22/1998 $499,995
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/28/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/28/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/15/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/15/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/10/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/10/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/03/2004 - D
03/16/2004 - R
Deed
05/22/1998 - D
06/09/1998 - R
Deed
05/22/1998 - D
06/09/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $235,444
Tax class
Market value $5,233,700
Assessed value $52,337
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,233,700 $52,337 450.637 $235,688 +14.44%
2024 $5,233,660 $52,337 442.245 $205,949 +3.65%
2023 $5,233,700 $52,337 486.576 $198,703 -25.43%
2022 $5,233,700 $52,337 509.109 $266,452 -8.02%
2021 $5,215,700 $52,157 555.393 $289,676 +93.76%

Permits for 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,897
Median age 31
Average household income $120,728
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 2,553
Owner occupied units 49.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $605,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $604,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Burnside Avenue, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.