Nassau County  »  11559  »  Lawrence Ave  »  232 Lawrence Ave

232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-61-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

Sale date 01/29/2016
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,880

Lot & Building Information for 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

Building sqft 3,356
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.08
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1931
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,356 Downtown row type D+ 1931 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 841 Support area
01-01 1,674 Retail store
02-02 1,682 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

How many sq. ft. does 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 has a total of 3,356 square feet and a current price per square foot of $148.

What is the year built & the current market value of 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559?

232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $424,800.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2016 $500,000
05/16/2005 $174,000
06/28/2004 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/04/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/04/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/29/2016 - D
03/09/2016 - R
Deed
05/16/2005 - D
06/06/2005 - R
Deed
06/28/2004 - D
07/19/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,881
Tax class
Market value $424,800
Assessed value $4,248
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $424,800 $4,248 420.922 $17,881 -14.81%
2025 $497,100 $4,971 422.246 $20,990 +8.50%
2024 $497,100 $4,671 414.155 $19,345 -4.64%
2023 $497,100 $4,971 456.201 $20,287 -15.78%
2022 $497,100 $4,971 484.55 $24,087 -8.25%

Permits for 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,878
Median age 34.1
Average household income $248,606
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 2,636
Owner occupied units 76.1%
Average number of people per household 3.35
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,509,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,138,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation