Nassau County  »  11096  »  Mott Ave  »  175 Mott Ave

175 Mott Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

175 Mott Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Mott Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-71-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood

Sale date 10/02/2019
Sale price $1,000,000
Current property tax $30,896

Lot & Building Information for 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood

Building sqft 8,809
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.31
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
8,809 Mixed res/comm C 1930 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 2,843 Multi use storage
01-01 2,242 Dwg conv-office
02-03 1,862 Apt 4 to 6 units
02-03 1,862 Apt 4 to 6 units

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood

• • Improvements for 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood

How many sq. ft. does 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 8,809 square feet and a current price per square foot of $113.

What is the year built & the current market value of 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096?

175 Mott Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $686,800.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2019 $1,000,000
10/30/2013 $440,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/12/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/16/2021 - D
07/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage security agreement and fixture filing)
10/02/2019 - D
10/24/2019 - R
Deed
10/30/2013 - D
11/13/2013 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $30,897
Tax class
Market value $686,800
Assessed value $6,868
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $744,000 $7,440 450.637 $33,527 -11.33%
2024 $943,950 $8,550 442.245 $37,812 -3.39%
2023 $944,000 $9,440 486.576 $39,140 -18.56%
2022 $944,000 $9,440 509.109 $48,060 -7.95%
2021 $940,100 $9,401 555.393 $52,212 +38.44%

Permits for 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,897
Median age 31
Average household income $120,728
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 2,553
Owner occupied units 49.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $605,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $604,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Mott Avenue, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.