Nassau County  »  11096  »  Doughty Blvd  »  140 Doughty Blvd

140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-81-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

Sale date 06/06/2018
Sale price $1,876,375
Current property tax $22,209

Lot & Building Information for 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

Building sqft 3,915
Building class Standard Bank (Single Occupancy) (461.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.283
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,915 Bank A 1938 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 2,208 Support area Central
01-01 1,707 Bank/savings inst Central
01-01 2,208 Bank/savings inst Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

• • Improvements for 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

How many sq. ft. does 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Standard Bank (Single Occupancy) (461.14) located at 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 has a total of 3,915 square feet and a current price per square foot of $479.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096?

140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $493,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2018 $1,876,375
06/06/2018 $1,304,081
04/15/2013 $1,595,920
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/09/2018 - R Other
(Partial release of mortgage)
06/06/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Deed
06/06/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Deed
04/15/2013 - D
05/13/2013 - R
Deed
04/15/2008 - D
05/09/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,210
Tax class
Market value $493,700
Assessed value $4,937
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $450,300 $4,503 450.637 $20,292 -3.99%
2024 $493,698 $4,937 442.245 $21,135 -7.33%
2023 $493,700 $4,937 486.576 $22,806 -9.27%
2022 $493,700 $4,937 509.109 $25,135 -1.92%
2021 $461,400 $4,614 555.393 $25,626 -9.29%

Permits for 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,897
Median age 31
Average household income $120,728
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 2,553
Owner occupied units 49.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $605,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $604,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Doughty Boulevard, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.