Nassau County  »  11096  »  Bayview Ave  »  384 Bayview Ave

384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood
Zip code 11096
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 40-87-323

Sales & Tax Overview for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 04/26/2023
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,216

Lot & Building Information for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Building sqft 1,438
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.114
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Lawrence UFSD

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096?

384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,438 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $431, the tax amount paid for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 is $7,216.

When was 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 last sold and what was the last sale price?

384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096 was last sold in 04/26/2023 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2023 $600,000

Title Documents for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/26/2023 - D
05/02/2023 - R
Deed
04/26/2023 - D
05/02/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/07/2020 - D
02/07/2020 - R
Deed
         
         
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Access detailed property tax data for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, NY 11096. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,216
Tax class
Market value $431,000
Assessed value $431
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $431,000 $431 1655.43 $7,135 -9.03%
2024 $431,000 $431 1819.761 $7,843 -5.33%
2023 $424,000 $424 1953.953 $8,285 -14.47%
2022 $431,000 $431 2247.532 $9,687 -15.31%
2021 $431,000 $431 2653.738 $11,438 +99.21%

Permits for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

The complete history of permits filed for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Lawrence Primary School at #2 School 5 Public K-3 465 0.30
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.44
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.44
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.45
Randolph Holder School of Social Justice (The) 3 Public PK, K-5 505 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Yeshiva Ketana Of Long Island NR Private PK-8 477 0.44
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.45
Talmud Torah Siach Yitzchok NR Private PK, K-8 290 0.62
Village Academy 6 Public 6-8 302 0.74
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 4 10 Charter K-7 641 0.74

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Church of God Christian Academy NR Private K-12 86 0.45
Hebrew Academy Long Beach High School Boys NR Private 9-12 0 0.62
Tichon Meir Moshe NR Private 9-12 0 0.96
Darchei Torah NR Private PK-12 2,448 1.02
Mesivta Yam Hatorah NR Private 9-12 21 1.02

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Here are the neighbors for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Monroe St, Inwood 1,512 01/18/2010 $285,500
27 Monroe St, Inwood 1,873 08/24/2011
15 Monroe St, Inwood 1,938 12/31/2024
412-414 Bayview Ave, Inwood 2,730 10/20/2011
17 Roger Ave, Inwood 1,354 03/01/2002 $258,000
31 Monroe St, Inwood 1,050 01/04/2024 $480,000
7 Monroe St, Inwood 1,531 05/13/2015 $254,000
47 Monroe St, Inwood 2,675 12/30/2025 $550,000
23 Monroe St, Inwood 933 10/16/2024 $550,000
404 Bayview Ave, Inwood 3,510 10/12/2001 $118,000
11 Roger Ave, Inwood 1,758 01/09/2019 $400,000
57 Monroe St, Inwood 1,191 12/19/2003 $234,000
116 Sheridan Blvd, Inwood 2,384 07/17/2018 $740,000
398-400 Bayview Ave, Inwood 3,375 11/03/2020 $750,000
130 Sheridan Blvd, Inwood 8,946 05/12/2014
21 Monroe St, Inwood 1,030 01/24/2023
11 Monroe St, Inwood 1,000 03/29/2021 $20,000
112 Sheridan Blvd, Inwood 1,390 07/17/2018 $740,000
418 Bayview Ave, Inwood 1,174 08/15/2024 $400,000
416 Bayview Ave, Inwood 1,346 07/31/2023 $450,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 384 Bayview Avenue, Inwood

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report