137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence |
| Zip code | 11559 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Lawrence |
| Parcel ID | 40-90-14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence
| Sale date | 12/21/2022 |
| Sale price | $4,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,876 |
Lot & Building Information for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence
| Building sqft | 7,761 |
| Building class | Religious (620.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.446 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Light |
| Area type | Secondary strip |
| School district | Lawrence UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,761 | Mixed res/comm | C | 1930 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 1,056 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 4,305 | Religious inst | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 1,728 | Religious inst | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 02-02 | 1,728 | Multi-use apartments | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Apartment Mix
See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence
- • Improvements for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence
137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1930 and has a total of 7,761 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $12,425, the tax amount paid for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $44,900.
When was 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold and what was the last sale price?137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 12/21/2022 for $4,000,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence
Access detailed property tax data for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $44,901 |
| Current property tax | $9,876 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,242,500 |
| Assessed value | $12,425 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,242,500 | $12,425 | 361.373 | $44,901 | -0.59% |
| 2025 | $1,242,500 | $12,425 | 363.5 | $45,165 | +4.95% |
| 2024 | $1,242,430 | $12,425 | 362.382 | $43,036 | -2.08% |
| 2023 | $1,242,500 | $12,425 | 399.906 | $43,950 | -17.69% |
| 2022 | $1,242,500 | $12,425 | 429.759 | $53,398 | -10.76% |
Permits for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence
The complete history of permits filed for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 8,878 |
| Median age | 34.1 |
| Average household income | $248,606 |
| Family households | 73.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,636 |
| Owner occupied units | 76.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.35 |
| Median year structure built | 1962 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,509,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,138,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence
Here are the neighbors for 137 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 174 Central Ave, Lawrence | 6,230 | 12/29/2020 | |