Nassau County  »  11559  »  Briarwood Xing  »  175 Briarwood Xing

175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 41-60-106

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence

Sale date 03/01/2006
Sale price $3,545,150
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $44,947

Lot & Building Information for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence

Building sqft 9,433
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.62
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Style Mansion, Estate
Rooms 17
Bathrooms 7
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 4

Other Property Data for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559?

175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1908 and has a total of 9,433 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,168, the tax amount paid for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $44,947.

When was 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold?

175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 12/23/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2006 $3,545,150
01/28/1999 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/23/2021 - D
01/25/2022 - R
Deed
03/15/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/15/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/04/2021 - D
03/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/01/2006 - D
03/20/2006 - R
Deed
01/28/1999 - D
02/16/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $44,947
Tax class
Market value $3,168,000
Assessed value $3,168
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $3,168,000 $3,168 1418.794 $44,947 +0.98%
2025 $3,168,000 $3,168 1404.964 $44,509 -10.03%
2024 $3,168,000 $3,168 1561.637 $49,473 -11.78%
2023 $3,332,000 $3,332 1683.037 $56,079 -8.77%
2022 $3,168,000 $3,168 1940.379 $61,471 -13.98%

Permits for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Briarwood Xing, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hebrew Academy-Lower School NR Private K-5 506 0.57
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.58
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.58
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.62

Nearest middle schools

The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.58
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.60
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 0.61