Nassau County  »  11559  »  Chauncey Ln  »  600 Chauncey Ln

600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 41-74-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence

Sale date 08/06/2020
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,959

Lot & Building Information for 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence

Building sqft 8,516
Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.8
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2024
Stories 2.5
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence

How many sq. ft. does 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Vacant Land (311.11) located at 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 has a total of 8,516 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the year built & the current market value of 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559?

600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $702,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2020 $999,000

Title Documents for 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/02/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/31/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/06/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,960
Tax class
Market value $702,000
Assessed value $702
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $702,000 $702 1418.794 $9,960 -37.81%
2025 $1,140,000 $1,140 1404.964 $16,017 -10.03%
2024 $1,140,000 $1,140 1561.637 $17,803 -12.44%
2023 $1,208,000 $1,208 1683.037 $20,331 -8.09%
2022 $1,140,000 $1,140 1940.379 $22,120 -27.38%

Permits for 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Chauncey Lane, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.67
Hebrew Academy-Lower School NR Private K-5 506 0.80
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.83
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.83
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.83

Nearest middle schools

St. Joachim NR Private K-8 0 0.67
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.83
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.84