Nassau County  »  11559  »  Waverly Pl  »  1 Waverly Pl

1 Waverly Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

1 Waverly Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Waverly Place, Lawrence, NY 11559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence
Zip code 11559
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lawrence
Parcel ID 41-85-201

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence

Sale date 09/16/2020
Sale price $1,605,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,994

Lot & Building Information for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence

Building sqft 3,869
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.46
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence

• • Improvements for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence, NY 11559?

1 Waverly Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 was built in 1928 and has a total of 3,869 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,429, the tax amount paid for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 is $20,994.

When was 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 last sold?

1 Waverly Place, Lawrence, NY 11559 was last sold in 02/23/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2020 $1,605,000

Title Documents for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/19/2024 - D
04/30/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification)
11/02/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/23/2021 - D
03/15/2021 - R
Deed
11/04/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/16/2020 - D
11/05/2020 - R
Deed
09/16/2020 - D
11/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/16/2020 - D
11/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/03/2006 - D
02/15/2006 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence, NY 11559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,995
Tax class
Market value $1,429,000
Assessed value $1,429
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,386,000 $1,386 1454.847 $20,164 -8.39%
2024 $1,459,477 $1,360 1618.46 $22,011 -8.18%
2023 $1,375,000 $1,375 1743.327 $23,971 -18.26%
2022 $1,460,000 $1,460 2008.631 $29,326 -13.82%
2021 $1,430,000 $1,430 2379.646 $34,029 +95.57%

Permits for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Waverly Place, Lawrence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hebrew Academy-Lower School NR Private K-5 506 0.24
Hebrew Academy of Five Towns & Rockaway NR Private PK-12 1,280 0.27
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.33
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 251 0.29
Haftr Middle School NR Private 6-8 0 0.31
The Brandeis School NR Private PK-8 171 0.33