Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  N San Pedro St  »  8 N San Pedro St

8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 131 W Santa Clara St
143 W Santa Clara St
145 W Santa Clara St
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-34-057

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose

Property tax $131,159

Lot & Building Information for 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose

Building sqft 16,612
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.27
Lot sqft 11,718
Units 1
Year built 1942
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 16,612 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1942 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,858,463.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/21/2026 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
01/21/2026 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/01/2029
05/22/2025 Notice Non Responsibility
11/25/2020 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
11/25/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
11/25/2020 Deed of Trust
05/01/2020 Release
01/29/2020 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
07/24/2019 Withdrawal
07/05/2019 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $131,159
Market value $10,858,463

Assessment History for 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,858,463 1.2079 $131,159 +7.38%
2024-2025 $10,645,552 1.1474 $122,147 +1.50%
2023-2024 $10,436,817 1.1531 $120,347 +0.86%
2022-2023 $10,232,175 1.1661 $119,317 +18.20%
2021-2022 $8,611,125 1.1723 $100,948 +1.78%

Permits for 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/28/2025
07/11/2025
11/28/2023
03/03/1986
09/28/1984
07/20/1984
07/11/1984
07/11/1984
05/01/1981
08/31/1979
Unlock the permit history for 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,640
Median age 30.6
Average household income $171,081
Family households 26.1%
Occupied housing units 1,421
Owner occupied units 13.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $913,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 North San Pedro Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.