Nassau County  »  11003  »  Hempstead Tpke  »  1285 Hempstead Tpke

1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-30-112

Sales & Tax Overview for 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Sale date 11/14/1997
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $78,042

Lot & Building Information for 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Building sqft 7,721
Building class Large Individual Retail Food Store - Supermarket (454.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.266
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
7,721 Supermarket D 1954 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 7,721 Discount store/mkt Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

• • Improvements for 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

How many sq. ft. does 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Individual Retail Food Store - Supermarket (454.04) located at 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003 has a total of 7,721 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003?

1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,055,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/1997 $455,000

Title Documents for 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/27/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/04/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/04/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/21/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/21/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/21/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/21/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/21/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/21/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/21/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $77,889
Current property tax $78,042
Tax class
Market value $1,055,000
Assessed value $10,550
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,055,000 $10,550 738.287 $77,889 +2.24%
2025 $1,055,000 $10,550 722.136 $76,185 +5.13%
2024 $1,054,990 $10,550 719.343 $72,467 +0.90%
2023 $1,055,000 $10,550 785.259 $71,820 -17.92%
2022 $1,055,000 $10,550 829.356 $87,497 -12.26%

Permits for 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,174
Median age 38.9
Average household income $147,954
Family households 85.2%
Occupied housing units 12,036
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 3.75
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1285 Hempstead Turnpike, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation