Nassau County  »  11003  »  Litchfield Ave  »  309 Litchfield Ave

309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-55-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont

Sale date 08/07/2024
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,049

Lot & Building Information for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont

Building sqft 1,568
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont

• • Improvements for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003?

309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $485, the tax amount paid for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 is $13,049.

When was 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 last sold?

309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003 was last sold in 08/14/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2024 $80,000
09/29/1995 $155,000
06/27/1995 $500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/14/2024 - D
04/30/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
08/07/2024 - D
04/30/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/01/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/27/2015 - D
05/13/2015 - R
Deed
04/01/2005 - D
05/12/2005 - R
Deed
09/29/1995 - D
10/11/1995 - R
Deed
06/27/1995 - D
07/31/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,049
Tax class
Market value $485,000
Assessed value $485
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $485,000 $485 2690.532 $13,049 +2.31%
2025 $485,000 $485 2629.669 $12,754 -4.98%
2024 $484,839 $485 2767.454 $13,422 -5.39%
2023 $485,000 $485 2924.973 $14,186 -9.76%
2022 $485,000 $485 3241.323 $15,720 -10.17%

Permits for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 Litchfield Avenue, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meacham Child Care & Learning Center NR Private PK-K 31 0.48