Nassau County  »  11003  »  D St  »  1335 D St

1335 D Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

1335 D Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1335 D Street, Elmont, NY 11003 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1335 D Street, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-84-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 1335 D Street, Elmont

Sale date 04/01/2014
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,992

Lot & Building Information for 1335 D Street, Elmont

Building sqft 2,286
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.096
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 1335 D Street, Elmont

• • Improvements for 1335 D Street, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1335 D Street, Elmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1335 D Street, Elmont, NY 11003?

1335 D Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,286 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1335 D Street, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523, the tax amount paid for 1335 D Street, Elmont, NY 11003 is $13,833.

When was 1335 D Street, Elmont, NY 11003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1335 D Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was last sold in 04/01/2014 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1335 D Street, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1335 D Street, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2014 $400,000
11/09/2009 $365,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1335 D Street, Elmont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1335 D Street, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/01/2014 - D
04/11/2014 - R
Deed
11/09/2009 - D
12/04/2009 - R
Deed
07/16/1997 - D
09/24/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1335 D Street, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 1335 D Street, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,833
Current property tax $12,993
Tax class
Market value $523,000
Assessed value $523
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1335 D Street, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1335 D Street, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $496,000 $496 2585.761 $12,825 -6.27%
2024 $523,000 $503 2720.239 $13,683 -9.32%
2023 $523,000 $523 2885.218 $15,090 -9.69%
2022 $523,000 $523 3194.792 $16,709 -14.28%
2021 $523,000 $523 3727 $19,492 +97.81%

Permits for 1335 D Street, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 1335 D Street, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1335 D Street, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1335 D Street, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meacham Child Care & Learning Center NR Private PK-K 31 0.03