Nassau County  »  11010  »  Sherwood Ave  »  21 Sherwood Ave

21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square

Tax class
Current property tax $11,165

Lot & Building Information for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square

Building sqft 2,050
Building class Three Family Year - Round Residence (230.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $530, the tax amount paid for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $11,165.

When was 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold?

21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 05/30/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/30/2018 - D
07/16/2018 - R
Deed
07/20/2009 - D
07/21/2009 - R
Deed
12/29/2008 - D
01/06/2009 - R
Deed
01/05/2006 - D
01/25/2006 - R
Deed
06/17/1997 - D
06/18/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/17/1996 - D
06/18/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,166
Tax class
Market value $530,000
Assessed value $530
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $530,000 $530 2106.723 $11,166 -7.58%
2025 $555,000 $555 2176.936 $12,082 -13.88%
2024 $590,000 $579 2423.038 $14,029 -8.75%
2023 $590,000 $590 2605.808 $15,374 -10.94%
2022 $590,000 $590 2925.891 $17,263 -18.41%

Permits for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Sherwood Avenue, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools