Nassau County  »  11010  »  Hempstead Tpke  »  1097 Hempstead Tpke

1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Sale date 07/27/2020
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $99,963

Lot & Building Information for 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Building sqft 11,807
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.652
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories Covered parking
11,807 Funeral home C+ 1958 1 3

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 663 Funeral home Central
B1-B1 1,218 Funeral home Central
B1-B1 1,813 Funeral home Central
B1-B1 1,120 Support area
01-01 1,722 Funeral home Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

How many sq. ft. does 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 has a total of 11,807 square feet and a current price per square foot of $160.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,439,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2020 $1,900,000
07/21/2020 $1,900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/27/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/27/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/21/2020 - D
07/27/2020 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/21/2020 - D
07/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/21/2020 - D
07/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $151,998
Current property tax $99,964
Tax class
Market value $1,439,500
Assessed value $14,395
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,439,500 $14,395 1055.906 $151,998 +49.93%
2025 $1,439,500 $14,395 704.903 $101,379 -34.85%
2024 $1,577,870 $15,779 1023.766 $155,612 +58.16%
2023 $1,577,900 $15,779 752.636 $98,387 -45.50%
2022 $1,577,900 $15,779 1144.047 $180,519 -16.37%

Permits for 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,604
Median age 40.6
Average household income $157,996
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 8,455
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $661,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1097 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)