Nassau County  »  11010  »  Russell St  »  1084 Russell St

1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-6-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square

Sale date 07/14/1995
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,756

Lot & Building Information for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square

Building sqft 1,232
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $490, the tax amount paid for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $10,322.

When was 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 07/14/1995 for $190,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/1995 $190,000

Title Documents for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/21/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/14/1995 - D
08/07/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,323
Current property tax $9,756
Tax class
Market value $490,000
Assessed value $490
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $490,000 $490 2106.723 $10,323 -3.23%
2025 $490,000 $490 2176.936 $10,667 -10.16%
2024 $490,017 $490 2423.038 $11,873 -7.01%
2023 $490,000 $490 2605.808 $12,768 -10.94%
2022 $490,000 $490 2925.891 $14,337 -13.93%

Permits for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.23
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.23
Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.58
Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.58
Polk Street School 6 Public PK, K-6 647 0.67

Nearest middle schools

St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.23
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.85
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.85
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.90
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.93

Nearest high schools

Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.85
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.90
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.93
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 1.32
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.37

Neighbors for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square

Here are the neighbors for 1084 Russell Street, Franklin Square.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Randolph Ave, Franklin Square 2,037 10/31/2014 $402,000
1049 Phoebe St, Franklin Square 2,832 06/02/2021
1077 Phoebe St, Franklin Square 1,281 09/12/2025
1060 Russel St, Franklin Square 1,792 11/02/2023
1066 Russell St, Franklin Square 1,414 03/03/2025 $825,000
1036 Russell St, Franklin Square 1,866 03/01/1993 $165,000
23 Randolph Ave, Franklin Square 1,288 03/16/2011 $312,000
1080 Russell St, Franklin Square 1,201 02/23/2022 $600,000
1076 Russell St, Franklin Square 1,445 11/01/2013 $395,000
1073 Phoebe St, Franklin Square 1,605 03/31/2021 $575,000
1059 Phoebe St, Franklin Square 2,558 03/01/2016 $490,000
1088 Russell St, Franklin Square 1,414 05/27/2021 $515,000
1065 Phoebe St, Franklin Square 1,257 09/23/2022 $645,000
41 Randolph Ave, Franklin Square 1,288 06/01/2011 $300,000
1031 Phoebe St, Franklin Square 1,411 10/08/1993 $154,500
1072 Russell St, Franklin Square 1,414 04/07/2025
38 Randolph Ave, Franklin Square 2,016 06/17/2019
1035 Phoebe St, Franklin Square 1,224 09/28/2023 $640,000
32 Randolph Ave, Franklin Square 1,697 11/26/1996 $180,000
1069 Phoebe St, Franklin Square 1,075 01/19/2023