Nassau County  »  11010  »  Phoebe St  »  1027 Phoebe St

1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-7-113

Sales & Tax Overview for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square

Sale date 10/30/2015
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,617

Lot & Building Information for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square

Building sqft 1,559
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,559 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $504, the tax amount paid for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $10,617.

When was 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 10/30/2015 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2015 $410,000
10/31/2002 $280,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/09/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/12/2021 - D
03/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/30/2015 - D
01/15/2016 - R
Deed
10/31/2002 - D
12/05/2003 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,618
Tax class
Market value $504,000
Assessed value $504
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $522,000 $522 2176.936 $11,364 -12.67%
2024 $559,292 $537 2423.038 $13,012 -5.07%
2023 $526,000 $526 2605.808 $13,707 -16.20%
2022 $559,000 $559 2925.891 $16,356 -13.97%
2021 $549,000 $549 3462.933 $19,012 +37.23%

Permits for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.14
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.14
Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.66
Covert Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 635 0.66
Polk Street School 6 Public PK, K-6 647 0.67

Nearest middle schools

St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.14
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.81
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.82
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.91
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.97

Nearest high schools

H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.81
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 0.91
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 0.97
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 1.26
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.37

Neighbors for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square

Here are the neighbors for 1027 Phoebe Street, Franklin Square.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1020 Russell St, Franklin Square 1,703 06/10/2016 $521,900
1028 Russell St, Franklin Square 1,420 07/03/2001 $239,000
42 Randolph Ave, Franklin Square 2,037 10/31/2014 $402,000
1007 Phoebe St, Franklin Square 1,226 09/24/2008 $397,500
1024 Russell St, Franklin Square 1,295
1032 Russell St, Franklin Square 1,732 08/17/2001 $285,000
23 Randolph Ave, Franklin Square 1,288 03/16/2011 $312,000
1036 Russell St, Franklin Square 1,866 03/01/1993 $165,000
1066 Russell St, Franklin Square 1,414 03/03/2025 $825,000
1023 Phoebe St, Franklin Square 1,224 07/02/2021
1003 Phoebe St, Franklin Square 1,226 10/13/2023 $725,000
1088 Russell St, Franklin Square 1,414 05/27/2021 $515,000
40 Willaim Ave, Franklin Square 1,480 03/25/1993 $150,000
1031 Phoebe St, Franklin Square 1,411 10/08/1993 $154,500
41 Randolph Ave, Franklin Square 1,288 06/01/2011 $300,000
38 Randolph Ave, Franklin Square 2,016 06/17/2019
1072 Russell St, Franklin Square 1,414 04/07/2025
1019 Phoebe St, Franklin Square 1,455 05/18/2001 $255,000
22 William Ave, Franklin Square 1,492 09/30/2024
1035 Phoebe St, Franklin Square 1,224 09/28/2023 $640,000