Nassau County  »  11010  »  Scherer Blvd  »  223 Scherer Blvd

223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-27-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square

Sale date 07/21/2003
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $82,867

Lot & Building Information for 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square

Building sqft 14,494
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.393
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
14,804 Mixed res/comm C 1946 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 6,496 Auto parts/service
01-01 4,154 Retail store Central
02-02 4,154 Apt 4 to 6 units

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square

How many sq. ft. does 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square, NY 11010 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square, NY 11010 has a total of 14,494 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,264,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2003 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/21/2003 - D
02/24/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $82,867
Tax class
Market value $1,264,700
Assessed value $12,647
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,264,700 $12,647 655.231 $82,867 -1.50%
2025 $1,264,700 $12,647 665.193 $84,127 +11.07%
2024 $1,264,700 $11,883 658.934 $75,744 +0.82%
2023 $1,264,700 $12,647 717.9 $75,128 -19.87%
2022 $1,264,700 $12,647 741.347 $93,758 -3.68%

Permits for 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,604
Median age 40.6
Average household income $157,996
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 8,455
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $661,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Scherer Boulevard, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)