Nassau County  »  11010  »  Doris Ave  »  249 Doris Ave

249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-53-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square

Sale date 12/04/2020
Sale price $685,000
Tax class
Current property tax $14,124

Lot & Building Information for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square

Building sqft 2,862
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.193
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,862 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $661, the tax amount paid for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $14,124.

When was 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 12/04/2020 for $685,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2020 $685,000
06/03/2019 $544,950
12/21/2004 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/04/2020 - D
02/04/2021 - R
Deed
06/03/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/21/2004 - D
01/03/2005 - R
Deed
04/25/1997 - D
05/01/1997 - R
Deed
08/26/1995 - D
08/28/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,124
Tax class
Market value $661,000
Assessed value $661
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $682,000 $682 2215.766 $15,112 -5.86%
2024 $731,981 $654 2454.577 $16,053 -1.36%
2023 $617,000 $617 2637.7 $16,275 -25.00%
2022 $732,000 $732 2964.45 $21,700 -18.83%
2021 $759,000 $759 3522.184 $26,733 +109.29%

Permits for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Polk Street School 6 Public PK, K-6 647 0.45
Polk Street School 6 Public PK, K-6 647 0.45
Washington Street School 5 Public PK, K-6 794 0.48
Washington Street School 5 Public PK, K-6 794 0.48
Meacham Child Care & Learning Center NR Private PK-K 31 0.61

Nearest middle schools

St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 0.63
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 1.08
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.09
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 1.17
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 1.24

Nearest high schools

Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 1.08
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.09
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 1.17
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 1.28
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 1.29

Neighbors for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square

Here are the neighbors for 249 Doris Avenue, Franklin Square.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
247 Doris Ave, Franklin Square 2,432 11/28/2006
231 Lucille Ave, Elmont 1,589 09/28/2017 $487,500
232 Catherine Ave, Franklin Square 2,983 05/22/2001
244 Doris Ave, Franklin Square 2,152 05/11/2023
234 Doris Ave, Franklin Square 2,846 09/22/2014 $500,000
231 Doris Ave, Franklin Square 2,058 07/11/2025 $999,999
264 Catherine Ave, Franklin Square 1,741 01/22/2014 $435,000
228 Doris Ave, Franklin Square 1,992 08/29/2016
1167 Langdon St, Franklin Square 2,369 08/23/2024
237 Doris Ave, Franklin Square 1,735 05/27/2009 $395,000
1180 Bruce St, Franklin Square 1,462 10/18/2004 $420,000
235 Lucille Ave, Elmont 2,098 06/01/2019
222 Doris Ave, Franklin Square 2,364 10/14/1998 $259,700
238 Catherine Ave, Franklin Square 1,790 04/24/2024 $595,000
237 Lucille Ave, Elmont 1,780
244 Catherine Ave, Franklin Square 1,790 11/19/2020 $640,000
250 Catherine Ave, Franklin Square 1,665
221 Doris Ave, Franklin Square 1,540 04/02/2013
1186 Bruce St, Franklin Square 1,125 04/14/2014 $350,000
264 Doris Ave, Franklin Square 1,164