Middlesex County  »  08536  »  Mimosa CT  »  2 Mimosa CT

2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 Property Information

2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro, NJ 08536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro
Zip code 08536
County Middlesex
Municipality Plainsboro Township
Block 801
Lot 1.04
Neighborhood Princeton Landing

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro

Sale date 08/21/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,234

Lot & Building Information for 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro

Building sqft 4,279
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.918
Year built 2018

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R-200)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro

• • Improvements for 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro, NJ 08536?

2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 was built in 2018 and has a total of 4,279 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,036,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 is $28,664.

When was 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 was last sold in 08/21/2018 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2018 $1
01/30/2018 $1,035,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/04/2026 - D
04/15/2026 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2056
03/09/2024 - D
03/22/2024 - R
Mortgage 03/13/2049
08/21/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/2018 - R Mortgage
01/30/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro, NJ 08536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $28,664
Current property tax $29,234
Market value $1,036,300

Assessment History for 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,036,300 $1,036,300 2.766 $28,664 +8.09%
2024 $1,036,300 $1,036,300 2.559 $26,519 +2.44%
2023 $1,036,300 $1,036,300 2.498 $25,887 +1.42%
2022 $1,036,300 $1,036,300 2.463 $25,524 +2.07%
2021 $1,036,300 $1,036,300 2.413 $25,006 +2.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Mimosa Court, Plainsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Knowledge Beginnings Princeton NR Private PK-K 78 0.54
Knowledge Beginnings Princeton NR Private PK-K 78 0.54
Harmony School at Princeton NR Private PK-K 150 1.42
Harmony School at Princeton NR Private PK-K 150 1.42
Town Center Es Plainsboro NR Public PK, K-3 399 1.69

Nearest middle schools

Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 1.34
French American School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 191 1.78
Community Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,071 2.35
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 2.40
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 2.87

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 1.34
South Brunswick High School 6 Public 9-12 2,786 1.67