Bergen County  »  07072  »  Madison St  »  402 Madison St

402 Madison Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

402 Madison Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 57
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt

Building sqft 2,820
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?

402 Madison Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $316,700, the tax amount paid for 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 is $5,399.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,400
Current property tax $0
Market value $316,700

Assessment History for 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $316,700 $316,700 1.705 $5,400 +6.97%
2024 $303,900 $303,900 1.661 $5,048 +10.26%
2023 $278,300 $278,300 1.645 $4,578 +6.44%
2022 $254,800 $254,800 1.688 $4,301 -1.69%
2021 $241,300 $241,300 1.813 $4,375 +2.14%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt

Here are the neighbors for 402 Madison Street, Carlstadt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
735 6th St, Carlstadt 2,660 11/11/2025 $1
712 6th St, Carlstadt 3,081 06/10/2016 $799,900