145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City, NJ Property Information
145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City, NJ Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 2700 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City
| Building sqft | 3,190 |
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 0.076 |
| Year built | 1915 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City
- • Improvements for 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City
145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City, NJ was built in 1915 and has a total of 3,190 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City, NJ and the property tax paid?Assessed at $66,600, the tax amount paid for 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City, NJ is $2,663.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City
Access detailed property tax data for 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $2,663 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $66,600 |
Assessment History for 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $66,600 | $66,600 | 3.999 | $2,663 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $66,600 | $66,600 | 3.803 | $2,533 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $66,600 | $66,600 | 3.728 | $2,483 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $66,600 | $66,600 | 3.736 | $2,488 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $66,600 | $66,600 | 3.734 | $2,487 | -1.74% |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City
Here are the neighbors for 145 Johnson Avenue, Newark City.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55-79 Jones St, Newark | 07/16/2015 | $30,800,000 | |
| 68 Wolcott Ter, Newark | 10/27/1970 | ||
| 222-224 Halsey St, Newark | |||
| 847 Bergen St, Newark | |||
| 73 Woodside Pl, Newark | 2,814 | 01/29/2019 | $455,000 |
| 65-67 Wolcott Ter, Newark | 04/17/1972 | ||
| 195 N 7th St, Newark | 2,526 | 02/22/2017 | $314,286 |
| 134-148 Spruce St, Bloomfield | 03/13/2014 | $1,425,000 | |
| 276-292 15th Ave, Newark | |||
| 82 S Orange Ave, Livingston | 06/06/2025 | ||
| 192 3rd St, Newark City | 02/26/2021 | ||
| 627 Hunterdon St, Newark | 3,276 | 05/18/2021 | $510,000 |
| 74-88 14th Ave, Newark City | 07/16/2015 | $30,800,000 | |
| 314-324 15th Ave, Newark | 07/16/2015 | $30,800,000 | |
| 36-84 Lister Ave, Newark City |