Hudson County  »  252 9th St

252 9th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302 Property Information

252 9th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 9th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 9th Street, Jersey City
Zip code 07302
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 8604
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 9th Street, Jersey City

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 252 9th Street, Jersey City

Building class Church-Residence (130)

Other Property Data for 252 9th Street, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 252 9th Street, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 9th Street, Jersey City

What is the assessed value of 252 9th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,355,300, the tax amount paid for 252 9th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302 is $148,396.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 9th Street, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 9th Street, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 252 9th Street, Jersey City

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 252 9th Street, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 252 9th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $141,914
Current property tax $0
Market value $6,355,300

Assessment History for 252 9th Street, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 9th Street, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $6,355,300 $6,355,300 2.233 $141,914 -0.62%
2023 $6,355,300 $6,355,300 2.247 $142,804 +6.09%
2022 $6,355,300 $6,355,300 2.118 $134,605 +32.04%
2021 $6,355,300 $6,355,300 1.604 $101,939 -0.37%
2020 $6,355,300 $6,355,300 1.61 $102,320 +4.55%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$688,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$462
5.7% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$680,000
4.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 9th Street, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 252 9th Street, Jersey City

Here are the neighbors for 252 9th Street, Jersey City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
854 Newark Ave, Jersey City 07/09/2014 $2,100,000
31 Ravine Ave, Jersey City 09/21/2016 $1
273 16th St, Jersey City 04/01/2019 $263,800,000
176 Palisade Ave, Jersey City 12/28/2022 $10
629 Liberty Ave, Jersey City 05/31/2024 $10
3235 Kennedy Blvd, Union City 7,720 06/16/2015 $1
27 Ravine Ave, Jersey City 09/21/2016 $1
29 Ravine Ave, Jersey City 09/21/2016 $1
25 Senate Pl, Jersey City 12/20/2012 $5,998,000
324 Palisade Ave, Jersey City 07/15/2021 $8,436,618