Nassau County  »  11530  »  Wellington Rd  »  61 Wellington Rd

61 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Wellington Road, Garden City
Zip code 11530
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Garden City
Parcel ID 33-61-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City

Sale date 06/10/2004
Sale price $646,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,478

Lot & Building Information for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City

Building sqft 1,428
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City

• • Improvements for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Wellington Road, Garden City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530?

61 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $895, the tax amount paid for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530 is $14,478.

When was 61 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was last sold in 06/10/2004 for $646,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2004 $646,500
09/03/1999 $335,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/02/2023 - D
07/12/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification)
08/10/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/10/2004 - D
05/23/2005 - R
Deed
09/03/1999 - D
09/10/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,479
Tax class
Market value $895,000
Assessed value $895
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $895,000 $895 1607.41 $14,386 -6.55%
2024 $895,160 $895 1720.075 $15,395 -4.09%
2023 $895,000 $895 1793.38 $16,051 -9.63%
2022 $895,000 $895 1984.382 $17,760 -12.12%
2021 $869,000 $869 2325.496 $20,209 +43.48%

Permits for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City

The complete history of permits filed for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,407,500
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$705
10.7% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford Avenue School 9 Public 2-5 636 0.45
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.53
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.53
Homestead School NR Public K-1 224 0.70
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.53
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.59
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.84
Garden City Middle School 9 Public 6-8 928 0.91
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 1.22

Nearest high schools

Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.53
H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.59
Garden City High School 10 Public 9-12 1,090 0.89
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 1.36
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 1.49

Neighbors for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City

Here are the neighbors for 61 Wellington Road, Garden City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 Wellington Rd, Garden City 1,768 07/21/2015
62 Wellington Rd, Garden City 2,494
51 Roxbury Rd, Garden City 3,043 01/27/2023
57 Wellington Rd, Garden City 2,376 06/25/2008 $1,100,000
56 Euston Rd, Garden City 2,814 08/19/2024 $1,625,000
64 Wellington Rd, Garden City 2,374
59 Wellington Rd, Garden City 2,032 04/10/2007 $1,150,000
109 Salisbury Ave, Garden City 2,240 01/03/2022 $1,249,000
57 Roxbury Rd, Garden City 2,134 01/17/2024 $1,440,000
62 Euston Rd, Garden City 3,409 12/16/2020 $1,549,000
66 Wellington Rd, Garden City 2,116
55 Roxbury Rd, Garden City 3,187 02/20/2004 $858,500
64 Euston Rd, Garden City 2,078
61 Euston Rd, Garden City 3,181 07/29/2013 $960,000
107 Salisbury Ave, Garden City 2,574 11/23/2021 $1,315,000
59 Euston Rd, Garden City 3,043 12/16/2002 $785,000
63 Wellington Rd, Garden City 3,875 06/04/2013 $1,150,000
105 Salisbury Ave, Garden City 2,968 03/27/2009 $665,000
58 Wellington Rd, Garden City 2,750 08/18/2021 $997,500
58 Euston Rd, Garden City 2,018