Nassau County  »  11530  »  Wellington Rd  »  19 Wellington Rd

19 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Wellington Road, Garden City
Zip code 11530
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Garden City
Parcel ID 33-81-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City

Tax class
Current property tax $15,100

Lot & Building Information for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City

Building sqft 1,967
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Style Tudor
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City

• • Improvements for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Wellington Road, Garden City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530?

19 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,967 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,070, the tax amount paid for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530 is $17,309.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City, NY 11530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,310
Current property tax $15,101
Tax class
Market value $1,070,000
Assessed value $1,070
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,070,000 $1,070 1607.41 $17,199 -3.85%
2024 $1,070,442 $1,040 1720.075 $17,889 +1.58%
2023 $982,000 $982 1793.38 $17,611 -17.06%
2022 $1,070,000 $1,070 1984.382 $21,233 -12.12%
2021 $1,039,000 $1,039 2325.496 $24,162 +32.44%

Permits for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,407,500
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$705
10.7% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.46
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.46
Stratford Avenue School 9 Public 2-5 636 0.67
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.80
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.80

Nearest middle schools

H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.38
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.46
St Annes School NR Private PK-8 483 0.80
Garden City Middle School 9 Public 6-8 928 0.95
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 1.04

Nearest high schools

H Frank Carey High School 7 Public 7-12 1,596 0.38
Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 342 0.46
Garden City High School 10 Public 9-12 1,090 1.09
Sewanhaka High School 5 Public 7-12 1,637 1.45
Elmont Memorial High School 5 Public 7-12 1,501 1.46

Neighbors for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City

Here are the neighbors for 19 Wellington Road, Garden City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Wellington Rd, Garden City 2,002 10/01/2025 $1,551,000
103 Cambridge Ave, Garden City 2,087 01/07/2002 $570,000
10 Wellington Rd, Garden City 2,125
16 Wellington Rd, Garden City 2,244 08/06/2019 $970,000
12 Wellington Rd, Garden City 2,988 04/16/2010 $1,305,000
17 Wellington Rd, Garden City 2,373 05/17/2007 $985,000
9 Wellington Rd, Garden City 1,890
105 Cambridge Ave, Garden City 2,607 07/29/1996 $320,000
1 Roxbury Rd, Garden City 1,985 08/28/2020 $960,000
15 Wellington Rd, Garden City 2,508 08/31/2020 $1,200,000
108 Chester Ave, Garden City 2,316 12/09/2022 $700,000
12 Euston Rd, Garden City 2,854 07/27/2021 $1,405,000
10 Euston Rd, Garden City 2,398 09/26/2011
18 Wellington Rd, Garden City 1,909 08/15/2003 $820,000
18 Euston Rd, Garden City 1,734 07/31/2024 $1,330,000
8 Wellington Rd, Garden City 2,154 01/24/1996 $375,000
7 Wellington Rd, Garden City 2,002 06/12/2014 $895,000
6 Wellington Rd, Garden City 1,716 10/24/2019 $500,000
104 Chester Ave, Garden City 2,154 02/24/1998 $502,500
3 Roxbury Rd, Garden City 1,754