Nassau County  »  11530  »  Claydon Rd  »  34 Claydon Rd

34 Claydon Road, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information

34 Claydon Road, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Claydon Road, Garden City, NY 11530
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Claydon Road, Garden City
Zip code 11530
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Garden City
Parcel ID 34-54-175

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City

Tax class
Current property tax $13,659

Lot & Building Information for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City

Building sqft 2,186
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.159
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City

• • Improvements for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Claydon Road, Garden City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City, NY 11530?

34 Claydon Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was built in 1937 and has a total of 2,186 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Claydon Road, Garden City, NY 11530 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $887, the tax amount paid for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City, NY 11530 is $14,349.

When was 34 Claydon Road, Garden City, NY 11530 last sold?

34 Claydon Road, Garden City, NY 11530 was last sold in 09/03/1992.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/03/1992 - D
01/04/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City, NY 11530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,349
Current property tax $13,659
Tax class
Market value $887,000
Assessed value $887
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $887,000 $887 1617.735 $14,349 -0.37%
2025 $896,000 $896 1607.41 $14,402 -10.45%
2024 $998,000 $935 1720.075 $16,083 -9.42%
2023 $990,000 $990 1793.38 $17,754 -10.35%
2022 $998,000 $998 1984.382 $19,804 -14.50%

Permits for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,425,000
27.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
7.9% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hemlock School NR Public K-1 191 0.33
Stewart School 7 Public 2-5 707 0.59
Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 0.67
Hampton Street School NR Public PK, K-2 346 0.68
Hampton Street School NR Public PK, K-2 346 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 0.67
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 286 0.98
Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 1.19
Garden City Middle School 9 Public 6-8 928 1.24
Academy Charter School-Uniondale 7 Charter K-7, 9-11 1,272 1.38

Nearest high schools

Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 0.67
Chaminade High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.26
Garden City High School 10 Public 9-12 1,090 1.31
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 1.60

Neighbors for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City

Here are the neighbors for 34 Claydon Road, Garden City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Cherry Valley Ave, Garden City 3,760 04/13/2026 $1,800,000
118 Hilton Ave, Garden City 3,500 06/19/2001 $1,050,000
43 Kenwood Rd, Garden City 2,154 02/28/2012 $795,000
39 Kenwood Rd, Garden City 2,468 12/02/2009 $685,000
36 Claydon Rd, Garden City 2,895 10/28/2008 $680,000
44 Claydon Rd, Garden City 1,960 06/14/2019 $720,000
127 Cherry Valley Ave, Garden City 3,994 05/19/2021
32 Claydon Rd, Garden City 2,519
30 Claydon Rd, Garden City 2,424 09/17/2021 $1,285,000
37 Kenwood Rd, Garden City 2,036 09/12/2003 $725,000
42 Claydon Rd, Garden City 3,110 09/06/2000 $592,000
156 Wetherill Rd, Garden City 2,097 09/17/2010 $625,000
40 Claydon Rd, Garden City 2,371 12/04/2018 $925,000
41 Kenwood Rd, Garden City 2,148
38 Claydon Rd, Garden City 2,423 12/28/2017 $940,000
45 Kenwood Rd, Garden City 2,285
160 Wetherill Rd, Garden City 1,933 10/15/2008
47 Kenwood Rd, Garden City 2,404 02/05/2021 $1,285,000
46 Claydon Rd, Garden City 1,677 11/02/2023 $1,275,000
28 Claydon Rd, Garden City 1,977 11/02/2018 $905,000