82 7th Street, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information
82 7th Street, Garden City, NY 11530 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 82 7th Street, Garden City |
| Zip code | 11530 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Garden City |
| Parcel ID | 34-89-140 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 82 7th Street, Garden City
| Sale date | 10/01/2006 |
| Sale price | $4,509,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $64,340 |
Lot & Building Information for 82 7th Street, Garden City
| Building sqft | 14,332 |
| Building class | Bank Building with Offices (463.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.151 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1959 |
| Stories | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Central business district |
| School district | Garden City UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14,332 | Bank | B | 1959 | 3 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 2,952 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 2,952 | Bank/savings inst | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 698 | Bank/savings inst | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 913 | Bank/savings inst | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 02-02 | 913 | Offices 5,501 - 9,999 sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 82 7th Street, Garden City
- • Improvements for 82 7th Street, Garden City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 82 7th Street, Garden City
This Bank Building with Offices (463.14) located at 82 7th Street, Garden City, NY 11530 has a total of 14,332 square feet and a current price per square foot of $314.
What is the year built & the current market value of 82 7th Street, Garden City, NY 11530?82 7th Street, Garden City, NY 11530 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,990,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 82 7th Street, Garden City
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 7th Street, Garden City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/01/2006 | $4,509,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 82 7th Street, Garden City
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 82 7th Street, Garden City
Access detailed property tax data for 82 7th Street, Garden City, NY 11530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $64,341 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,990,600 |
| Assessed value | $19,906 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 82 7th Street, Garden City
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 7th Street, Garden City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,990,600 | $19,906 | 323.224 | $64,341 | -3.16% |
| 2025 | $2,098,800 | $20,988 | 316.571 | $66,442 | -2.46% |
| 2024 | $2,448,500 | $23,006 | 301.202 | $68,120 | +2.56% |
| 2023 | $2,448,500 | $24,485 | 319.769 | $66,422 | -21.73% |
| 2022 | $2,448,500 | $24,485 | 346.607 | $84,867 | -8.49% |
Permits for 82 7th Street, Garden City
The complete history of permits filed for 82 7th Street, Garden City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Garden City residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Garden-City and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,939 |
| Median age | 41.6 |
| Average household income | $282,045 |
| Family households | 77.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,512 |
| Owner occupied units | 89.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.83 |
| Median year structure built | 1951 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,031,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $956,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 7th Street, Garden City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 7th Street, Garden City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.