Nassau County  »  11518  »  Main St  »  165 Main St

165 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Main Street, East Rockaway
Zip code 11518
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Rockaway
Parcel ID 42-1-125

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway

Sale date 12/22/2023
Sale price $508,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,548

Lot & Building Information for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway

Building sqft 1,892
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1932
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway

• • Improvements for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Main Street, East Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518?

165 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,892 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455, the tax amount paid for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 is $11,548.

When was 165 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 was last sold in 12/22/2023 for $508,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2023 $508,000

Title Documents for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/22/2023 - D
02/13/2024 - R
Deed
12/22/2023 - D
02/13/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/15/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,549
Tax class
Market value $455,000
Assessed value $455
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $455,000 $455 2538.144 $11,549 -5.21%
2025 $494,000 $494 2466.208 $12,183 -6.65%
2024 $540,000 $485 2691.024 $13,051 -17.13%
2023 $555,000 $555 2837.581 $15,749 -8.96%
2022 $540,000 $540 3203.277 $17,298 -14.10%

Permits for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Main Street, East Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 0.29
Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 0.29
Marion Street School 9 Public K-5 454 0.41
Kindergarten Center NR Public K 177 0.49
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.52

Nearest middle schools

St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.52
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 0.59