New York City  »  11215  »  13th St  »  359 13th St

359 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

359 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

359 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 359 13th Street
Secondary address 359 Garage 13th St
Neighborhood Park Slope
Zip code 11215
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01030-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/06/2023
Purchase price $2,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,961

Lot & Building Information for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,440
Building dimensions 20.5 ft x 61 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 13 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 6 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.96 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 359 Garage 13th St, Brooklyn, NY 11215

About 359 13th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215?

359 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 359 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $189,300, the tax amount paid for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is $6,569. For the next year, the tax amount for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is estimated at $6,961.

When was 359 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 last sold and what was the last sale price?

359 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was last sold in 03/06/2023 for $2,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Find out who owns 359 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2023 $2,500,000

Title Documents for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2025 - D
01/08/2026 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2026010500611006)
12/12/2025 - D
01/08/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026010500611005)
09/11/2025 - D
09/19/2025 - R
Maps
(2025091700904001)
09/08/2025 - D
09/22/2025 - R
Condo Declaration
(2025091700932001)
07/08/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025071400001001)
07/08/2025 - D
07/18/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025071100988001)
06/05/2024 - D
10/08/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024100700893001)
06/05/2024 - D
06/18/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024061400016001)
04/19/2023 - D
04/20/2023 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2023042000163002)
04/19/2023 - D
04/20/2023 - R
Certificate
(2023042000163001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,569
Estimated property tax: $6,961
Tax assessor's market value: $3,155,000
Assessed value: $189,300

Assessment History for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,155,000 $189,300 $33,106 19.843% $6,569 $6,569 -1.20%
2024/25 $3,016,000 $180,960 $33,106 20.085% $6,649 $6,649 +0.98%
2023/24 $3,141,000 $188,460 $32,784 20.085% $6,585 $6,585 +4.74%
2022/23 $2,617,000 $157,020 $30,954 20.309% $6,286 $6,286 +7.70%
2021/22 $2,246,000 $134,760 $29,237 19.963% $5,837 $5,837 +0.54%

Permits for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/30/2025 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
07/16/2025 Alteration type 3
04/28/2025 Alteration
03/14/2025 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
02/21/2025 Alteration
02/13/2025 Alteration
01/27/2025 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
01/02/2025 Alteration
11/13/2024 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
10/22/2024 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
Unlock the complete permit history for 359 13th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Park Slope Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Slope so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Slope and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,383,519
-2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,381
-0.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.