Nassau County  »  11518  »  Front St  »  70 Front St

70 Front Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Front Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Front Street, East Rockaway
Zip code 11518
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Rockaway
Parcel ID 42-70-204

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway

Sale date 09/23/2021
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,908

Lot & Building Information for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway

Building sqft 4,128
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.078
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,128 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1970 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 2,064 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
02-02 2,064 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway

• • Improvements for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Front Street, East Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 70 Front Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 70 Front Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 has a total of 4,128 square feet and a current price per square foot of $169.

What is the year built & the current market value of 70 Front Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518?

70 Front Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $321,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2021 $700,000
07/17/2013 $396,000
05/07/2012 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/23/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/07/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/07/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/17/2013 - D
08/02/2013 - R
Deed
05/07/2012 - D
05/11/2012 - R
Deed
05/07/2012 - D
05/11/2012 - R
Deed
05/04/2012 - D
05/11/2012 - R
Deed
11/25/2005 - D
12/19/2005 - R
Deed
08/24/2005 - D
08/29/2005 - R
Deed
02/18/2003 - D
03/24/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,908
Tax class
Market value $321,000
Assessed value $3,210
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $321,000 $3,210 620.189 $19,908 -1.44%
2025 $321,000 $3,210 629.244 $20,199 +4.33%
2024 $321,020 $3,210 620.928 $19,361 +1.91%
2023 $321,000 $3,210 664.718 $18,998 -16.89%
2022 $321,000 $3,210 712.084 $22,858 -10.68%

Permits for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,149
Median age 41.6
Average household income $166,737
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 3,991
Owner occupied units 82.8%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $586,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $591,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 70 Front Street, East Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Front St, East Rockaway 2,296 06/23/2017 $300,000
2 2nd Ave, East Rockaway 1,800 11/28/2018 $535,000