7 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 Property Information
7 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Main Street, East Rockaway |
| Zip code | 11518 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | East Rockaway |
| Parcel ID | 42-85-49 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway
| Current property tax | $8,540 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway
| Building sqft | 4,184 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Secondary strip |
| School district | East Rockaway UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,184 | Warehouse 1-10000 sf | C | 1950 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 2,929 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 4,184 | Whse 0 - 10,000 sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway
- • Improvements for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Main Street, East Rockaway
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 7 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 has a total of 4,184 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 7 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518?7 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $137,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $8,540 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $137,700 |
| Assessed value | $1,377 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $137,700 | $1,377 | 620.189 | $8,540 | -5.75% |
| 2025 | $145,900 | $1,459 | 629.244 | $9,061 | +2.69% |
| 2024 | $145,895 | $1,459 | 620.928 | $8,823 | -5.32% |
| 2023 | $145,900 | $1,459 | 664.718 | $9,319 | -10.30% |
| 2022 | $145,900 | $1,459 | 712.084 | $10,389 | +0.54% |
Permits for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway
The complete history of permits filed for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 10,149 |
| Median age | 41.6 |
| Average household income | $166,737 |
| Family households | 69.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,991 |
| Owner occupied units | 82.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.54 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $586,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $591,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway
Here are the neighbors for 7 Main Street, East Rockaway.