Nassau County  »  11518  »  Main St  »  89 Main St

89 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Main Street, East Rockaway
Zip code 11518
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Rockaway
Parcel ID 42-95-130

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway

Sale date 01/18/2013
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,472

Lot & Building Information for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway

Building sqft 2,628
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.041
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,628 Retail single occup C 1950 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 657 Support area
01-01 1,314 Retail store Central
02-02 1,314 Multi-use office

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway

• • Improvements for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Main Street, East Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 89 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 89 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 has a total of 2,628 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 89 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518?

89 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $265,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2013 $200,000
11/30/2006 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/18/2013 - D
01/31/2013 - R
Deed
11/30/2006 - D
12/13/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway, NY 11518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,472
Tax class
Market value $265,600
Assessed value $2,656
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $265,600 $2,656 620.189 $16,472 -2.94%
2025 $269,700 $2,697 629.244 $16,971 -6.62%
2024 $314,600 $2,956 620.928 $18,175 +1.19%
2023 $314,600 $3,146 664.718 $17,961 -19.83%
2022 $314,600 $3,146 712.084 $22,402 -6.21%

Permits for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,149
Median age 41.6
Average household income $166,737
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 3,991
Owner occupied units 82.8%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $586,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $591,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 89 Main Street, East Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Cammerer Ave, East Rockaway 1,195
40 Alice CT, East Rockaway 1,099 09/02/2008 $4,000