Nassau County  »  11563  »  Carol St  »  3 Carol St

3 Carol Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

3 Carol Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Carol Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 37-66-123

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook

Sale date 03/27/2018
Sale price $558,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,340

Lot & Building Information for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,370
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

3 Carol Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437, the tax amount paid for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $10,340.

When was 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Carol Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 03/27/2018 for $558,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2018 $558,000
05/29/2015 $510,000
12/28/2011 $510,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/19/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/08/2019 - D
11/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/17/2018 - D
12/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/16/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/05/2018 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
03/27/2018 - D
04/05/2018 - R
Deed
05/29/2015 - D
06/11/2015 - R
Deed
12/28/2011 - D
01/11/2012 - R
Deed
06/21/2006 - D
07/07/2006 - R
Deed
08/15/2002 - D
08/21/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,341
Tax class
Market value $437,000
Assessed value $437
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $452,000 $452 2307.236 $10,429 -17.00%
2024 $519,000 $493 2548.747 $12,565 -11.31%
2023 $529,000 $529 2678.285 $14,168 -9.87%
2022 $519,000 $519 3028.728 $15,719 -16.41%
2021 $531,000 $531 3541.221 $18,804 +62.24%

Permits for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Carol Street, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West End School 9 Public 1-5 401 0.36
Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.47
Maurice W. Downing Primary K-2 School NR Public K-2 350 0.63