Nassau County  »  11563  »  Merrick Rd  »  272 Merrick Rd

272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 38-89-219

Sales & Tax Overview for 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Sale date 02/07/2025
Sale price $1,337,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,630

Lot & Building Information for 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Building sqft 5,788
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.176
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,788 Retail single occup C 1920 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 5,788 Multi use sales Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

How many sq. ft. does 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 has a total of 5,788 square feet and a current price per square foot of $230.

What is the year built & the current market value of 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $560,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2025 $1,337,000
04/11/2024 $1,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/24/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/20/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/20/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/20/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/20/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/20/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/11/2025 - D
06/20/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
03/20/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/20/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $31,859
Current property tax $26,631
Tax class
Market value $560,000
Assessed value $5,600
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $560,000 $5,600 568.909 $31,859 +28.41%
2025 $445,200 $4,452 557.305 $24,811 -13.34%
2024 $559,970 $5,218 551.012 $28,631 +2.85%
2023 $560,000 $5,600 578.978 $27,837 -21.28%
2022 $560,000 $5,600 631.465 $35,362 -6.39%

Permits for 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,899
Median age 43
Average household income $183,495
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 7,886
Owner occupied units 76.3%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $645,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $556,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272 Merrick Road, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.