Nassau County  »  11563  »  Denton Ave  »  163 Denton Ave

163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 38-92-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 12/11/2015
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $65,800

Lot & Building Information for 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 13,293
Building class Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14)
Acreage 0.349
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
14,129 Auto service garage C 1952 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 4,859 Auto parts/service Central
01-01 1,619 Auto parts/service
01-01 817 Auto parts/service
01-01 715 Auto parts/service Central
01-01 2,132 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook

How many sq. ft. does 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14) located at 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 has a total of 13,293 square feet and a current price per square foot of $188.

What is the year built & the current market value of 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,156,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2015 $2,500,000
04/06/2011 $1,632,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/13/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/11/2015 - D
01/07/2016 - R
Deed
04/06/2011 - D
04/18/2011 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $65,800
Market value $1,156,600
Assessed value $11,566
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,156,600 $11,566 568.909 $65,800 +1.11%
2025 $1,167,700 $11,677 557.305 $65,077 -4.88%
2024 $1,749,530 $12,416 551.012 $68,414 -10.58%
2023 $1,321,400 $13,214 578.978 $76,506 -30.75%
2022 $1,749,500 $17,495 631.465 $110,475 -6.43%

Permits for 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Denton Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.48
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.48
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.52