78 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information
78 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 78 14th Street |
| Neighborhood | Gowanus |
| Zip code | 11215 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01039-0016 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 78 14th Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 10/12/2021 |
| Purchase price | $1,300,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $15,132 |
Lot & Building Information for 78 14th Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,605 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Fireproof Warehouse (E1) |
| Building sqft | 2,580 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 6 |
| Closest police station | 0.78 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.30 Miles |
Other Property Data for 78 14th Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 78 14th Street, Brooklyn
This Fireproof Warehouse (E1) located at 78 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 has a total of 2,580 square feet and a current price per square foot of $503.
What is the market value of 78 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215?The current market value is $308,000.
Ownership Information for 78 14th Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 78 14th Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 14th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/12/2021 | $1,300,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 78 14th Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 78 14th Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 78 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $15,035 |
| Estimated property tax: | $15,132 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $308,000 |
| Assessed value: | $138,600 |
Assessment History for 78 14th Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 14th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $308,000 | $138,600 | $138,600 | 10.848% | $15,035 | $15,035 | -2.12% |
| 2024/25 | $370,000 | $166,500 | $142,740 | 10.762% | $15,362 | $15,362 | +7.14% |
| 2023/24 | $349,000 | $157,050 | $135,360 | 10.592% | $14,337 | $14,337 | +6.05% |
| 2022/23 | $319,000 | $143,550 | $126,990 | 10.646% | $13,519 | $13,519 | +8.27% |
| 2021/22 | $258,000 | $116,100 | $116,100 | 10.755% | $12,487 | $12,487 | +1.92% |
Permits for 78 14th Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 78 14th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 3 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 4th Ave & Prospect Ave at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.281 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|