Nassau County  »  11001  »  Hudson Rd  »  8 Hudson Rd

8 Hudson Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

8 Hudson Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Hudson Road, Floral Park, NY 11001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park
Zip code 11001
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Bellerose
Parcel ID 32-27-107

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park

Sale date 09/30/2009
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,862

Lot & Building Information for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park

Building sqft 1,621
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Floral Park-Bellerose UFSD

Other Property Data for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park

• • Improvements for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park, NY 11001?

8 Hudson Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,621 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $677, the tax amount paid for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 is $11,862.

When was 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Hudson Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 was last sold in 09/30/2009 for $575,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2009 $575,000

Title Documents for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/25/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/27/2021 - D
06/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/30/2009 - D
10/14/2009 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,863
Tax class
Market value $677,000
Assessed value $677
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $639,000 $639 1714.27 $10,954 -4.26%
2024 $694,736 $627 1824.797 $11,441 -15.30%
2023 $695,000 $695 1943.517 $13,507 -10.27%
2022 $695,000 $695 2166.006 $15,054 -12.19%
2021 $677,000 $677 2532.204 $17,143 +68.91%

Permits for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Floral Park Bellerose School 7 Public PK, K-6 893 0.21
Floral Park Bellerose School 7 Public PK, K-6 893 0.21
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK, K-8 312 0.42
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK, K-8 312 0.42
P.S. 133 7 Public PK, K-5 570 0.59

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK, K-8 312 0.42
P.S. Is 295 6 Public PK, K-8 536 0.62
Yeshiva Har Torah NR Private PK-8 733 0.78
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.93

Nearest high schools

P.S. 993 NR Public K-12 558 0.94
Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 0.99
Bethel Christian Academy & Learning Center NR Private K-12 47 1.10
Martin Van Buren High School 5 Public 9-12 1,068 1.22
BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL 7 Public 9-12 511 1.24

Neighbors for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park

Here are the neighbors for 8 Hudson Road, Floral Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Ontario Rd, Floral Park 1,652 04/08/2016
5 Ontario Rd, Floral Park 1,569 11/24/1997 $260,000
3 Michigan Rd, Floral Park 2,043 02/20/2008 $630,000
4 Ontario Rd, Floral Park 1,568 02/19/2020
12 Ontario Rd, Floral Park 1,586 01/14/2021 $725,000
2 Hudson Rd, Floral Park 2,112 05/22/2017 $580,000
10 Ontario Rd, Floral Park 1,586 10/10/2023 $825,000
11 Ontario Rd, Floral Park 2,888
7 Ontario Rd, Floral Park 1,609 01/18/2022 $840,000
4 Hudson Rd, Floral Park 2,070 06/19/2018 $826,000
2 Ontario Rd, Floral Park 1,252 12/13/1996 $180,000
15 Massachusetts Blvd, Floral Park 2,344 07/29/2022 $995,000
6 Ontario Rd, Floral Park 1,966 03/18/1996 $252,000
1 Ontario Rd, Floral Park 1,804 04/03/2013 $577,000
6 Hudson Rd, Floral Park 2,037 12/12/2019 $849,000
25 Massachusetts Blvd, Floral Park 2,142 08/14/2025
9 Ontario Rd, Floral Park 1,512
8 Ontario Rd, Floral Park 1,592 08/22/1994 $235,000
23 Massachusetts Blvd, Floral Park 2,071 01/06/2009
3 Ontario Rd, Floral Park 1,546 05/13/2022 $650,000